The California Court of Appeals decided in an unpublished opinion this month that a worker who presents false documents to an employer is barred from claiming wrongful discharge under state discrimination laws and public policy. Sometimes stated as "he who comes into equity must come with . The doctrine of unclean hands is based on OCGA 23-1-10, which provides that "[h]e who would have equity must do equity and must give effect to all equitable rights of the other party respecting the subject matter of the action." "The unclean-hands maxim which bars a complainant in equity from obtaining relief has reference to an . Unclean Hands (Affirmative Defense) 1,881. 541, 496 P.2d 453]; People v. Johnson (1983) 151 Cal. In re BRANDIE W., a Minor.